April 26, 2017 BOE Regular Meeting minutes – Approved

Central Valley School District Board of Education – Regular Meeting
April 26, 2017 7:00 p.m.

The Board of Education’s regular meeting was called to order by President Daniel LaLonde at 7:00 p.m. in the LGI room at Central Valley Academy.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited by all those present.

Members Present

Daniel LaLonde, Pres.
Matthew Shedd, V. Pres.
Matt Darrow
Jane North
Kristen Rich
Walt Roginski
Fred Schell

Members Absent

None

Staff Present (those signing in)

Richard J. Hughes, Supt., Ken Long, Deb Van Slyke, Lisa Hoffman, Dick Keeler, Jim Humphrey, Aaron Carey, Michele Pilla, Jeremy Rich, Garrett Olds, Joanne French, Tammy Morgan, Kelley Macisco, Devon Rappa, Brandy Vogel, Jane Connors, Trish Murray, Julie Ball, Susan Earl, Mary Thorp, Brittani Canipe, Maggie Wesolowski

Guests Present (those signing in)

Joe Nolan, Kerry Tarolli, Deborah Schoff, Stacey Lally, Vicki Judd, Shawn Murray, Adrianna Rice, Harold Rice, Kelly Thompson, Rich Schoff, Glenn Manning, Erin Brien, Ed Eysaman, Cathy Eysaman, Travis Costin, Becky Dean, Tricia Zink, Brett Pronti, Kelly Rowland, Kevin Joyce, Shelly LeMay, Priscilla LeMay, Mike LeMay, Jim Hughes, Barb LaPorte, Pat LaPorte

AGENDA CHANGES

The following items were added to this evening’s agenda:

PRESENTATIONS

Fast Fit Curriculum – Move to 5/24/17 Regular Meeting

CONSENT

A.    (e) Substitute Appointment:

Brett Fresco    Substitute Building Cleaner    Effective Immediately

NEW BUSINESS

D.  2017-2018 Non-Public School Transportation Requests

St. Francis de Sales — Remove:  Bray – Leah and Maggie

E.  Correction – Approval of Change to 2016-2017 School Calendar

PRESENTATIONS

Recognition of Winter Scholar Athletes / Teams

The Board recognized three CVA teams and 35 individual students who earned New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) Student-Athlete awards for the winter 2016-2017 season.  To qualify as a team, at least 75 percent of the roster must carry a 90 or higher GPA. Individuals must carry a 90 or higher.  Awards were presented as follows:

Team Awards

• Girls Basketball – Jane Connors, Coach
• Girls Indoor Track – Chris French, Coach
• Girls Volleyball – Dianna Ste.-Marie, Coach

Individual Awards

Girls Basketball – Kaitlyn Edwards, Carol Ann Eysaman, Emily Hayes, Olivia Murray, Shea Napoli, Adrianna Rice, Reilly Rich, Claire Schoff, Erica Thorp

Girls Bowling – Shannon Brien, Emily Madison, Sonya Ogden, Juliana Pronti

Girls Indoor Track – Danielle Juby, Michelle LeMay, Abby Schultz, Camryn Stone

Girls Volleyball – Lauren Bush, Emilyann Feldman, Grace LaPorte, Kaylee Miller, Skylar Mower, Alyssa Piccione, Megan Streeter

Boys Basketball – Noah Lynch, Tyler Rhude, Jacob Schoff, Jace Vogel

Boys Indoor Track – Nicholas Kennedy, Adam Klosner

Boys Volleyball – Leonard Kennedy, Ian Markwardt

Wrestling – Marek Bush, Mason Bush, Tanner Cook

Congratulations were extended to all the athletes and their coaches.  A brief reception followed the recognition ceremony.

Transportation Committee Report

Jane North read a report as chairman of the Transportation Committee.  Mrs. North explained that the committee has been reviewing areas of concern and possible savings for the district.  The committee used the May 2015 TAS (Transportation Advisory Services) report as a reference.  Areas of discussion focused on monitors, reducing costs, hiring of drivers, aging fleet, and riding policy.  The committee plans to continue pursuing greater integration of services and possible areas for savings.

(Copy of report on file in District Clerk’s files.)

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

Superintendent’s Report

Capital Project Update – Dr. Hughes reported that the Capital Project has been approved by SED.  The Board will review the results of the recent bid opening for the elementary schools and expect to accept those results later this evening.  Bids for work at CVA and Jarvis will be due towards the end of May.

Business Official’s Report

Financial Reports – The Board received copies of the March financial reports for their information.

Proposed Budget – Mr. Long reported that documents regarding the proposed 2017-2018 school budget are available to the public. The Annual Budget Hearing will be held on Tuesday, May 9, 2017, in the LGI at CVA.

(Copy of information on file in District Clerk’s files.)

BOARD DISCUSSION

Mr. Darrow noted that the playground equipment will be replaced during the project and asked what would be done with the old equipment.  Dr. Hughes reported that a process will be established for disposing of the equipment.

Mrs. North asked about appointing new members interested in joining the Transportation Committee.  It was agreed that the committee will wait until the Board’s annual reorganization or fall meeting to make appointments.  Anyone wishing to attend the committee meetings are welcome to do so.

PUBLIC OPEN FORUM

Tricia Zink – Commented on reinstating the school district newsletters as a means to get more information out to the community.  Dr. Hughes reported that the budget newsletter is due out this week and that the possibility of quarterly newsletters will be considered.

Brittany Canipe – Commented on the importance of replacing positions at the elementary level as a result of recent retirements.  Mrs. Canipe also commented on possible mold issues at the Fisher building.  Dr. Hughes reported that no mold was detected during the recent indoor air quality testing that was conducted.

Mary Thorp – Commented on the need for building project information to be shared with the community.  Dr. Hughes confirmed that this will take place after all the bids have been received and accepted.  Mrs. Thorp also commented on the need for additional support for our students, specifically in the areas of early math and reading.

Vicki Judd – Extended thanks to the Board, administration, and staff for the work they do day to day, commented on whether there were any plans to close Jarvis or Fisher or to reoccupy Pathways in the next five years, and asked if Board members with spouses in the district would plan to recuse themselves from voting on contract negotiations.  It was confirmed that this is normally the process for voting.

Kevin Joyce – Asked about the building placement for fifth grade students next year.  Dr. Hughes reported that this will be addressed under Old Business on this evening’s agenda.

ITEMS REMOVED FROM CONSENT AGENDA FOR INDIVIDUAL CONSIDERATION

There were no items removed from the consent agenda for individual consideration.

CONSENT AGENDA

Approval of Minutes

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. North, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved the minutes of the following meetings.  Motion carried 7-0.

March 28, 2017 – Special Meeting
March 29, 2017 – Regular Meeting
April 12, 2017 – Special Meeting

Approval of Arrangement of Services – CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. North, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved the arrangement of services of the following CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan meetings.  Motion carried 7-0.

March 13, 2017
March 16, 2017
March 20, 2017
March 21, 2017
March 22, 2017
March 23, 2017
March 24, 2017
March 27, 2017
March 29, 2017
March 31, 2017
April 3, 2017
April 4, 2017
April 5, 2017
April 7, 2017

(Copy of minutes on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Acceptance of Retirement Notice

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. North, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board accepted the following notice of retirement as per contract guidelines.  Motion carried 7-0.

Darlynn LiBritz, Teacher Aide—Effective 6/30/17

(Copy of notice on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Acceptance of Resignation

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. North, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board accepted the following resignation.  Motion carried 7-0.

Elaine Farley, Substitute Food Service Helper—Effective 3/31/17

(Copy of resignation on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Approval of Personnel Appointments / Adjustments

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. North, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved the following personnel appointments/ adjustments.  Motion carried 7-0.

Non-Instructional Appointment – Permanent:

Barbara Carona, Teacher Aide—Effective 4/30/17
Danielle Herringshaw, Teacher Aide—Effective 5/15/17

Non-Instructional Appointment – Six-Month Probationary:

Jennifer Mueller, School Nurse—Effective 9/1/17

Decrease in Hours:

Dawn Scott, Food Service Helper – from 5.25 hrs/day to 5 hrs/day—         Effective 3/20/17

Substitute Appointment:

Brett Fresco, Substitute Building Cleaner—Effective Immediately

Approval of Financial Reports

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. North, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved the following financial reports.  Motion carried 7-0.

Financial Reports – March 2017
Internal Claims Auditors’ Log Summaries – March 2017
Extracurricular Accounts Summary – March 2017

(Copy of reports on file in District Clerk’s files.)

OLD BUSINESS

Policy Approval – Second Reading

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board had a second reading and approved the following policies.  Motion carried 7-0.

#2004 – New Board Member Orientation
#4602 – Donation and Dedication of Memorials
#5100 – Naming of District Facilities

Grade Level Placement

Mr. LaLonde reported that, based on input from the administrators and teachers, it was a unanimous decision that all students continue in their respective buildings for the coming school year.  Fisher will remain PreK-1, Barringer 2-4, Jarvis 5-8, and CVA 9-12.  As the building project progresses, the administrators will reassess their buildings for subsequent years.  This will ensure the least disruptions as possible for students throughout the project.

NEW BUSINESS

Approval of BOCES 2017-2018 Administrative Budget

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved the proposed 2017-2018 BOCES Administrative Budget in the amount of $2,843,028.  Motion carried 7-0.

(Copy of proposed budget on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Approval of BOCES Board Candidates

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Darrow, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board voted in support of electing the following candidates to the BOCES Board.  Motion carried 7-0.

James Schmid
Michele Szarek
Linda Tharp
Ronald Loiacono

(Copy of ballot on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Approval of Annual Vote Worker Appointments

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board approved the appointments of the following vote workers for the May 16, 2017, Annual Budget Vote/Board Election.  Motion carried 7-0.

Election Inspectors/Assistant Clerks:

Sharon Adams
Marilyn Bridger
Margaret Casey
Carol Denison
Diana Geno
Mary Jane Guile
Judith Tallman
Mary Ann Vogel

Vote Coordinators:

Clement Scalise
Carol Moore

Approval of 2017-2018 Non-Public School Transportation Requests

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board approved the following non-public school transportation requests for the 2017-2018 school year.  Motion carried 7-0.

Christian Heritage School:

Karabanov – Julia and Matthew
Tur – Chelsea

St. Francis de Sales Regional Catholic School:

Geloso – Angelina and Vincenzo
Maley – Mason
Stone – Nathaniel
Wellington – Carson

Mohawk Valley Christian Academy:

Haponski – James
Pierce – Jack, Derek, Ryan, and Kyle

(Copy of requests on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Approval of Change to 2016-2017 School Calendar

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved the following change to the 2016-2017 school calendar.  Motion carried 7-0.

• Change 5/12/17 to a full Superintendent’s Conference Day – There will be no school for students.

Acceptance of Donation

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board accepted the following donation.  Motion carried 7-0.

• The Ilsababy Foundation for ASA/Arts in Educ. Program – Nov. 2016 / Apr. 2017 — $5,129.93

EXECUTIVE SESSION

On a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board entered into an Executive Session at 7:43 p.m. for the purpose of discussions regarding proposed, pending or current litigation.   Motion carried 7-0.

The Board was called out of their Executive Session by President LaLonde at 9:02 p.m.

Approval of State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQRA) Resolutions

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved resolutions for the following items.  Motion carried 7-0.

• LED lighting – Fitness Center, Wrestling Room, and Large Group Instruction space, and related construction activities as a Type II action pursuant to the State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQRA)

• Soil Remediation – Classifying excavation and removal of approximately 1,350 tons of petroleum contaminated soil to meet the requirements of the NYSDEC, and related construction activities as a Type II action pursuant to the State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQRA)

(Copy of information on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Approval of Resolution Identifying Low Bidders and Authorizing Contracts

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board approved a resolution identifying low bidders and authorizing contracts for Phase 1 of the Capital Project.  Motion carried 7-0.

(Copy of resolution and bid results on file in District Clerk’s files.)

SECOND EXECUTIVE SESSION

On a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board entered into a second Executive Session at 9:14 p.m. for the purpose of discussing collective negotiations pursuant to Article 14 of the Civil Service Law.  Motion carried 7-0.

The Board was called out of their second Executive Session at 10:47 p.m.

ADJOURNMENT

On a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board adjourned their regular meeting at 10:48 p.m.  Motion carried 7-0.

Marsha Griffith
District Clerk, Board of Education