Lead testing update from Dr. Hughes

December 23, 2016

Dear Parents, Guardians & Staff,

We are pleased to notify you that water samples taken from student-accessible drinking outlets at Central Valley Academy are below New York’s threshold of 15 parts per billion of lead.

We sampled 132 water outlets at CVA in accordance with a new state law signed into effect on September 6, 2016. That law requires school districts to test potential drinking water outlets for possible lead contamination.

Although accessible drinking water outlets met the standard, 41 sink faucets and tested above the threshold. The sinks are used for cleaning and handwashing, but the potential exists for students or staff to use them as a source of drinking water.

Our drinking water outlets are safe, but we want to be certain students are protected from any possibility of exposure to harmful levels of lead. For outlets that tested above the threshold:

  • We removed handles from classroom sink faucets making them inoperable.
  • We are replacing non-compliant bathroom fixtures and retesting the water.
  • We clearly marked those bathroom outlets with a sign warning students not to drink the water.
  • We instructed students to not drink or fill water bottles from outlets marked with the sign.

For further information, visit our website www.cvalleycsd.org and click the “Lead Testing” link. You will find general information about lead testing, all test results, the specific location of outlets exceeding the limit, and our remediation progress. For further questions, please call Brady Boyd, Facilities Director II, at 894-5000 ext. 55600.

Sincerely,

Dr. Richard J. Hughes
Superintendent of Schools