main content starts here

October 17, 2018 BOE Regular Meeting Agenda

CENTRAL VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD OF EDUCATION – REGULAR MEETING
WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2018
CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY – LGI

AGENDA

I. EXECUTIVE SESSION (6:00 P.M.)

Discussions about proposed, pending or current litigation;

  • Collective negotiations pursuant to Article 14 of the Civil Service Law;
  • Medical, financial, credit or employment history of any particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of any particular person or corporation;
  • Acquisition, sale or lease of real property or the proposed acquisition of securities, or sale or exchange of securities held by such public body, but only when publicity would substantially affect the value thereof.

II. CALL TO ORDER (7:00 P.M.)

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

IV. AGENDA CHANGES

V. PRESENTATION

  • School Board Recognition Week – October 22-26, 2018
  • Internal and External Audit Reports – 2017-2018
    • D’Arcangelo & Co., LLP
    • Questar III BOCES
  • Recognition of Kenneth Long, Business Manager

VI. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

A. Superintendent’s Report

  • Campus Construction Report #16 – October 201

B. Administrative Reports

  • Hall of Fame Committee Update – Mr. Keeler

C. Business Official’s Report

VII. BOARD DISCUSSION

VIII. PUBLIC OPEN FORUM

At this time we would like to give the public an opportunity to comment about this agenda or about programs or operations within the school. Comments on personnel matters will not be addressed in public session. All comments will be noted and responded to by the Board of Education President or Superintendent at a later date. We ask that you keep your comments to ten minutes or less.

IX. ITEMS REMOVED FROM CONSENT AGENDA FOR INDIVIDUAL CONSIDERATION

X. CONSENT AGENDA

A. Approval of Minutes

  • Regular Meeting – 9/19/18

B. Approval of Arrangement of Services – CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings

  • September 10, 2018
  • September 17, 2018
  • September 18, 2018
  • September 21, 2018
  • September 24, 2018
  • September 27, 2018

C. Acceptance of Resignations

  • Lorraine Burney, Mentor to Cheryl Hicks, Effective 9/1/18
  • Candice Rodgers, Bus Monitor, Effective 10/12/18

D. Approval of Personnel Appointments:

a. Approval of Tenure Appointment

  • Jennie Tofani, 7-12 English Language Arts, Effective 10/1/18

b. Non-Instructional Appointments – Six-Month Probationary:

  • Deborah Marley, Food Service Helper, Effective 10/9/18

c. Mentor Appointment – 2018-2019:

  • Joanna Jenkins, Mentor Cheryl Hicks, Mentee 2018-2019

d. Extracurricular Appointments – 2018-2019:

  • Carrie Schofield, Drama Club Advisor – ES (Co)

e. Substitute Appointments:

  • Louise Ann Roberts, Retired Substitute Teacher, Effective 9/1/18
  • Ian Wiernicki, LTS Substitute Elem Teacher, Eff. approx. 10/9/18 – 12/7/18
  • Leon Frost, Retired Substitute Teacher, Effective 11/8/18
  • Alyson Baribault, LTS Substitute PreK Teacher, Eff. approx. 10/9/18-12/21/18

f. BOCES Sub Service Appointments:

  • Alyson Baribault – Teacher K-6
  • Mary Ellen Clark – Sub Nurse
  • Anna Engel – Teacher PreK-8, Teaching Assistant, Teacher Aide
  • Thomas Palumbo – Teacher K-6
  • Cathleen Kloczkowski – Teacher Aide, Clerical, Food Service Worker

g. Coaching Appointments – Winter 2018-2019:

  • Boys Varsity Basketball, Lucas Judd
  • Boys JV Basketball, Joe Patrei
  • Boys Mod A Basketball, Alex Prue
  • Boys Mod B Basketball, Dan Welch
  • Boys Varsity Bowling, Tony Bonvino
  • Boys Varsity Wrestling, Robert Bush
  • Boys Var. Wrestling, Asst. Jeff Mower
  • Boys JV Wrestling, Justin Seifred
  • Boys Mod Wrestling, Jon Cole
  • Boys Indoor Track, Tim Lawrence
  • Vol. JV/Var Wrestling, David Bellow
  • Vol. JV/Var Wrestling, John Stever
  • Girls Var. Basketball, Jane Connors
  • Girls JV Basketball, David Ryan
  • Girls Mod A Basketball, Erin McKinley
  • Girls Mod B Basketball, Kathryn Monahan
  • Girls Varsity Volleyball, TBD
  • Girls JV Volleyball, TBD
  • Girls Mod 7 Volleyball, TBD
  • Girls Mod 8 Volleyball, TBD
  • Girls Varsity Bowling, Kelly Macisco
  • Girls Indoor Track, Chris French
  • Varsity Cheerleading, Shannon Darrow

E. Approval of Financial Reports

  • Cash Account Summary – July/August 2018
  • Financial Reports – September 2018
  • Internal Claims Auditors’ Log Summaries – September 2018
  • Extracurricular Summary Report – September 2018

XI. OLD BUSINESS

A. Consideration of Proposed Revisions to Current Policy

  • #7006 – Student Attendance

XII. NEW BUSINESS

A. Approval of Resolution to Adopt Results of External Audit Report

  • D’Arcangelo & Co., LLP for school year ended June 30, 2018

B. Approval of Resolution to Adopt Results of Internal Audit Reports

  • Questar III BOCES — Payroll Audit and Annual Risk Assessment – 2017-2018

C. Approval of Resolution for Abolition and Creation of Positions

  • Abolition of Position: Business Manager Effective 10/31/18
  • Creation of Position: School Business Administrator Effective 11/1/18
  • Abolition of Position: Director of Secondary Education Effective 11/1/18

D. Approval of Resolution for Appointment to Employment

  • James Humphrey School Business Administrator Effective 11/1/18

E. Approval of Dedication

  • CVA Press Box – Dedicated to Steve “Doozer” Smith as “Doozer’s Den”

F. Acceptance of Donation

  • DSP Photography: Sign for Press Box – “Doozer’s Den” – $300 Value
  • Herkimer Lions Club and Mohawk Community Club: Buddy Benches and Plaques for Barringer and Fisher School Playgrounds – $2,200 Value

G. Approval of Overnight Field Trip Request

  • Area All-State Festival – Fulton High School November 16-17, 2018

XIII. NEXT MEETING: November 14, 2018

XIV. ADJOURNMENT