main content starts here

May 29, 2019 BOE Regular Meeting Agenda

CENTRAL VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD OF EDUCATION – REGULAR MEETING
WEDNESDAY, MAY 29, 2019
CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY – AUDITORIUM
AGENDA

I. EXECUTIVE SESSION  (6:00 P.M.)

Medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of any particular person or corporation;

Proposed acquisition, sale, or lease of real property, but only when publicity would substantially affect the value thereof.

II. CALL TO ORDER  (7:00 P.M.)

III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

IV. AGENDA CHANGES

V. PRESENTATION

  • Lego League Junior Team Report on World Festival Competition
  • Introduction of Tenure Candidates

VI. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

A.  Superintendent’s Report

  • Campus Construction Report #23 – May 2019

B.  Administrative Reports

C.  Business Official’s Report

VII. BOARD DISCUSSION

VIII. PUBLIC OPEN FORUM

At this time we would like to give the public an opportunity to comment about this agenda or about programs or operations within the school.  Comments on personnel matters will not be addressed in public session. All comments will be noted and responded to by the Board of Education President or Superintendent at a later date.  We ask that you keep your comments to ten minutes or less.

IX. ITEMS REMOVED FROM CONSENT AGENDA FOR INDIVIDUAL CONSIDERATION

X. CONSENT AGENDA

A.   Approval of Minutes

  • Regular Meeting – April 24, 2019
  • Annual Budget Hearing – May 14, 2019

B. Acceptance of Retirement Notice

  • JoEllen Schafer, Food Service Helper, Effective 6/30/19

C.   Acceptance of Resignations

  • Pamela Basi, Teacher Aide, Effective 5/15/19
  • Andrea Dunkley, Bus Monitor, Effective 5/22/19
  • Amanda Boyer, Teacher Aide, Effective 5/31/19
  • Jennifer Nutting, Special Education Teacher, Effective 6/30/19
  • Spencer Raymo, Bus Driver, Effective 6/30/19

D.   Approval of Tenure Appointments

  • Richard Keeler, Building Administrator, Effective 8/1/2019
  • Lisa Gonzalez, Spanish, 9-12 Effective 9/1/2019
  • Claire Halpin, Elementary, Effective 9/1/2019
  • Erin Ludwig, Mathematics, Effective 9/1/2019
  • Andrea Nitti, Music, Effective 9/1/2019
  • Lauren Passiatore, Elementary, Effective 9/1/2019
  • Michele Pilla, Building Administrator, Effective 11/1/2019

E.   Approval of Personnel Appointments

a. Substitute Appointments:

  • Ellen Miller, Sub Food Service Helper, Effective 5/6/19
  • Amy Johnston, Sub Food Service Helper, Effective 5/14/19
  • Spencer Raymo, Sub Bus Driver, Effective 9/1/19

b. Substitute Appointments – BOCES Sub Service:

  • Mackenzie Adamek
  • Danielle Beach
  • Cassondra Brackett
  • Lydia Engel
  • Paula Franco
  • Jessica Jones
  • Makayla Miller
  • Erica Schwabach

c. Volunteer Appointment for Lego Robotics Team Trip to International Competition:

  • Erin Sanchez, Volunteer Lego Coach,  Effective July 2019

F.    Approval of Financial Reports

  • Financial Reports / Internal Claims Auditors Log Summaries – April 2019
  • Cash Account Summary – April 2019
  • Extracurricular Summary Report – April 2019

XI. OLD BUSINESS

  • Approval of Policy Audit –  Section #2000
  • #2001 – Number of Board Members and Term of Office
  • #2002 – Qualifications of a Board of Education Member
  • #2003 – Nomination and Election of Board of Education Members
  • #2004 – New Board Member Orientation
  • #2005 – Board Member Training
  • #2006 – Oath of Office
  • #2007 – Reimbursement for Expenses for Board Members (Conference Attendance)
  • #2008 – Resignation, Dismissal, Filling Vacancies
  • #2100 – Powers and duties of the Board
  • #2101 – Annual Organizational Meeting
  • #2200 – Legal Qualifications of Voters at School District Meetings
  • #2201 – Annual District Meeting and Election
  • #2202 – Absentee Ballots When Schools Use Personal Registration
  • #2300 – Regular Board Meetings
  • #2302 – Quorum of the Board
  • #2303 – Minutes
  • #2304 – Executive Sessions
  • #2305 – Board of Education Committees
  • #2306 – Citizens Advisory Committees

XII. NEW BUSINESS

A. Acceptance of 2019-2020 Budget Vote / Board Election Results – 5/21/19

Budget Proposition:

  • In Favor 262
  • Opposed  29

Board Election:

  • Jane North (243)
  • Matt Darrow (230)
  • Jason Sanchez (217)

B.   Approval of Arrangement of Services – CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings

  • April 1, 2019
  • April 2, 2019
  • April 3, 2019
  • April 4, 2019
  • April 5, 2019
  • April 9, 2019
  • April 10, 2019
  • April 12, 2019
  • April 24, 2019
  • April 26, 2019
  • April 29, 2019
  • May 1, 2019
  • May 2, 2019
  • May 3, 2019
  • May 6, 2019
  • May 7, 2019
  • May 9, 2019
  • May 10, 2019

C. Approval of Salary Adjustments – 2019-2020

  • Non-Union Personnel

D. Approval of Extension to Agreement with Kenneth Long

  • Extend services through 12/31/19 at current daily rate for up to 3 days per month as needed

E.    Approval of Independent Contractor Agreement

  • Mary K. Baker, Part-Time Social Worker, Effective 5/17/19– 6/26/19

F. Approval of Field Trip Request

  • Outdoor Adventure Club – WildPlay Elements Park – Sunday, 6/2/19

G. Acceptance of Donation

  • The Ilsababy Foundation – Bridge Arts Ensemble 1/31/19-2/1/19 and 4/9/19-4/12/19 — $5,112.88

H. Approval of Disposal of Surplus Goods

  • Fisher Library Discards – 12/21/18 – 5/10/19 Inventory List
  • Math Department Textbooks – 5/16/19 and 5/20/19 Inventory Lists

I.    Approval of Resolution to Approve Multi-Year Service Request with MORIC

  • Telecommunications Broadband Service Effective 7/1/19 – 6/30/22

XIII. NEXT MEETINGS

  • June 19, 2019 – Regular Meeting
  • July 10, 2019 – Annual Reorganization & Regular Meeting

XIV. ADJOURNMENT