main content starts here

August 24, 2016 BOE Minutes – Approved

Central Valley School District Board of Education – Regular Meeting
August 24, 2016   7:00 p.m.  APPROVED

The Board of Education’s regular meeting was called to order by President Daniel LaLonde, at 7:00 p.m. in the District Office Conference Room.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

On a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board entered into an Executive Session at 7:01 p.m. for the purpose of discussing the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation, and legal matters regarding personnel.  Motion carried 7-0.

The Board was called out of their Executive Session by President LaLonde at 7:26 p.m.

The public portion of the regular meeting was called to order at 7:32 p.m., in the LGI at Central Valley Academy. The Pledge of Allegiance was recited by all those present.

Members Present

Matt Darrow
Daniel LaLonde
Jane North
Kristen Rich
Walt Roginski
Fred Schell
Matthew Shedd

Members Absent

None

Staff Present  (those signing in)

Richard J. Hughes, Ed.D., Debora Van Slyke, Lisa Hoffman, Dick Keeler, Melissa Hoskey, Jeremy Rich, Michele Pilla, Todd Hoffman, Tammy Morgan, Brittani Canipe, Maggie Wesolowski, Garrett Olds, Bob Bush, Jon Cole, Jonna Costin, Lisa Alexander, Susan Earl, Andrea Donahue, Tara Raux, Mary Thorp, Joanna Jenkins, Jane Connors

Guests Present (those signing in)

Ann Frank, Dave Appleton, Scott Alexander, Cassandra Castle, Dave Williams, Travis Costin, Megan Morris, Heather Rose, Kelly Rowland, Amanda Alexander, Abby Coffin, Bonnie Coffin, Jessica Canipe, Shannon Rowley, Kevin Joyce, Gail Hoffman, Maria Lynch, Stacey Lally, Donna Thompson, Sarah Hussein, Diane Watkins, P. Donahue

AGENDA CHANGES

Mr. LaLonde reported that an additions agenda had been prepared and additional personnel items would be included under New Business on this evening’s agenda.

(Copy of additions agenda on file in District Clerk’s files.)

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

SBI – Congressional Meet the Candidates Evening

Dr. Hughes reminded the Board that the SBI will be hosting this event on September 12, 2016, at 6:00 p.m. at Oneida BOCES.

Hall of Fame Nominations

The deadline for submitting nominations for the district’s Hall of Fame is September 1, 2016.  The committee plans to begin meeting in September with the induction ceremony to be held some time before Thanksgiving.

Approval of Hall of Fame Committee Membership

On a motion made by Mrs. Rich, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board approved the appointments of the following individuals to serve as members at large on the Hall of Fame Committee.  Motion carried 7-0.

Gary Tutty, Garrett Olds, Chuck Mower, Lisa Upson, Tim Day

President LaLonde appointed Mr. Roginski to serve as the Board’s representative on this committee.

Newsletter – Feedback

Discussion took place regarding the district’s newsletter.  It was suggested that a Board Corner be included as part of the publication.

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS

School Year Updates

The principals provided an overview of the activities taking place in each of their buildings.  Several topics discussed included student orientation, breakfast program, professional development, trainings, technology, Data Boot Camp, Buzz, Bright Bytes, curriculum maps, planning, and Chrome Books/student devices.

Special thanks were extended to the faculty and staff for their work and dedication in preparing the buildings for opening day.

Business Official’s Report

Taxes – Mr. Long reported that the district has calculated taxes and submitted everything to the county for processing.  Rates per thousand by township for both the 2015-2016 and 2016-2017 school years were reviewed.

Cafeteria – More staff will be added to our cafeterias to improve the flow at breakfast and lunch.  Money is available in the cafeteria fund for this purpose.

Payroll – The Board will be asked to take formal action on the appointment of a new Payroll Clerk under New Business on this evening’s agenda.

(Copy of report on file in District Clerk’s files.)

PUBLIC OPEN FORUM

Members of the audience commented on the following topics:

  • Kevin Joyce – Coding, Lego League Teams.
  • Tara Raux – Buzz trainings, Jarvis building renovations, Physical Education minute requirements, hiring of a Music Teacher, need for a Health Teacher.
  • Bonnie Coffin – Project costs, Physical Education minute requirements, realignment, breakfast program.
  • Scott Alexander – Funds received from BOCES classrooms, Open Meetings Law as it pertains to Executive Session.
  • Travis Costin – Teaching and shared space during the project.

CONSENT AGENDA

Approval of Minutes / Amendments

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. Rich, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board approved the minutes of their regular meeting held on August 10, 2016, with the following amendments.  Motion carried 7-0.

  • Amend page 4, paragraph 8, by replacing the first sentence with the following:  “A question from the audience was raised about the drop-off window for walkers and car riders as it will be very short.”
  • Amend page 8, Approval of District Administrative Appointment, to reflect that Mrs. Rich voted opposed on this agenda item rather than in favor.

Approval of Arrangement of Services of CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Darrow, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board approved the arrangement of services of the following CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings.  Motion carried 7-0.

July 29, 2016 & August 12, 2016

(Copy of minutes on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Acceptance of Resignation

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board accepted the following resignation.  Motion carried 7-0.

Adrienne Watson, Elementary Teacher, Effective 8/31/16

(Copy of resignation on file in District Clerk’s files.)

APPROVAL OF PERSONNEL APPOINTMENTS

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board approved the following personnel appointments.  Motion carried 7-0.

Instructional Appointments – Four-Year Probationary:

Nicole MacDonough, Elementary Teacher, Effective 9/1/16
Chelsea Blovat, Teacher Assistant, Effective 9/1/16
Michelle Hula, Teacher Assistant, Effective 9/1/16
Mandy Knowles, Teacher Assistant, Effective 9/1/16

Resignations Pending Probationary Appointments:

Nicole MacDonough, Special Education Teacher, Effective 9/1/16
Chelsea Blovat, Teacher Aide, Effective 9/1/16
Michelle Hula, Teacher Aide, Effective 9/1/16
Mandy Knowles, Teacher Aide, Effective 9/1/16

Mentor Appointments – 2016-2017:

(Mentor, Mentee, Area)

Maggie Wesolowski, Courtney Allen, Special Education
Barbara Lennox, Brittany Casale, School Nurse
Mike Arcuri, Liza Gonzalez, Spanish
Erin Vedder, Erin Ludwig, Math
John Kearney, Holly McNamara, Social Studies
Jeff Mower, Alina Morbillo, Guidance
Lorraine Burney, Andrea Reece, Music

Reclassification of Civil Service Clerical Titles – Effective 8/8/16:

(Employee, Former Title, New Permanent Title)

Cynthia Bechard, Clerk, Office Assistant I
JoAnn Bonacci, Secretary I, Office Assistant II
Krista Campione, Clerk, Office Assistant I
Karen Casler, Typist, Office Assistant II
Mary Day, Clerk, Office Assistant II
Diana Geno, Typist, Office Assistant I
Lydia Gigliotti, Typist, Office Assistant II
Patricia Kelly, Clerk, Office Assistant I
Laurie Landry, Account Clerk-Typist, Office Assistant II
Ellen Luppino, Secretary I, Office Assistant II
Tammy Morgan, Account Clerk-Typist, Office Assistant II
Amy Murphy, Typist, Office Assistant I
Kolleen Rice, Account Clerk, Office Assistant II
Irene Weaver, Clerk, Office Assistant I
Connie Wren, Typist, Office Assistant II

Permanent Appointment:

Krista Couchman, Teacher Aide, Effective 9/12/16

Approval of Extracurricular Appointments

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board approved the following extracurricular appointments.  Motion carried 6-0-1.  In favor:  D. LaLonde, M. Shedd, J. North, K. Rich, W. Roginski, F. Schell.  Opposed:  None. Abstained:  M. Darrow.

Grade Level Chairs (District-Wide):

Grade Level-ELA Focus, S. Szratter
Grade Level-Math Focus, A. Golembiowski
Grade 5, P. Murray
Grade 6, C. Bunce
Grade 7, J. Tofani
Grade 8, J. Kearney

Curriculum Chairs (Prek-12):

ELA, [2 positions], L. Cipriano / C. Phillips
Fine Arts, M. Bunce
Guidance Co-Directors, M. DelConte / S. Darrow
Language-World, D. Pett
Library Coordinator, S. Inzer
Mathematics, J. Bowman
Physical Education/Health, J. Costin
Science, J. Lutke
Social Studies, C. Ruff
Special Education, TBD

Department Chairs:

Art, N. Cooney
English (5-8), C. Bunce
English (9-12), S. Forte
Mathematics (5-8), J. Bowman
Mathematics (9-12), R. Kuty
OccEd/Tech/FCS/Business, P. O’Brien
PE/Health Dept Chair, J. Connors
Science (5-8), M. Arcuri
Science (9-12), K. Benson
Special Education (9-12), L. Slaughter
Social Studies (5-8), J. Kearney
Social Studies (9-12), R. Upson

OLD BUSINESS

Approval of 2016-2017 Tax Warrants

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board approved the 2016-2017 Tax Warrants.  Motion carried 7-0.

(Copy of information on file in District Clerk’s files.)

NEW BUSINESS

Approval to Combine with Herkimer CSD for 2016-2017 Varsity Wrestling Season

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Darrow, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board approved a combining contract with the Herkimer Central School District for the 2016-2017 Varsity Wrestling season.  Motion carried 6-1-0.  In favor:  D. LaLonde, M. Darrow, J. North, K. Rich, W. Roginski, F. Schell.  Opposed:  M. Shedd.  Abstained:  None.

(Copy of contract on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Acceptance of Donation

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mrs. Rich, the Board accepted a donation in the amount of $50,000 from an anonymous donor with the stipulation that the funds must be spent to enhance the school’s athletic programs.  Motion carried 7-0.

ADDITIONS TO AGENDA

Acceptance of Retirement Notice

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board accepted the following notice of retirement.  Motion carried 7-0.

David Hadsell, Maintenance Mechanic, Effective 9/29/16

(Copy of notice on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Acceptance of Resignation

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board accepted the following resignation.  Motion carried 7-0.

Brittany Casale, School Nurse, Effective Immediately

(Copy of resignation on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Approval of Personnel Appointments

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. Rich, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board approved the following personnel appointments.  Motion carried 7-0.

Non-Instructional Appointments – Six-Month Probationary:

Julie Tabor, Teacher Aide – 7.0 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Donna Martin, Teacher Aide – 5.75 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Katie Monahan, Teacher Aide – 5.75 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Cynthia Young, Teacher Aide – 5.75 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Gail Carney, Teacher Aide – 5.75 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Veronica Seaman, Teacher Aide – 5.75 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Nikki Bailey, Conf. Payroll Clerk – Account Clerk, Effective 9/6/16
Irene Weaver, Office Assistant I – Attendance/Registration, Effective 10/1/16

Substitute Appointments:

Domenica Hale, Retired Substitute Bus Driver, Effective 9/1/16
Justyna Ingraham, Substitute Building Cleaner, Effective 9/1/16
David Cittadino, Conditional Substitute Building Cleaner, Effective 9/1/16

Increase in Hours – Teacher Aides:

Susan Beekman, 5.75 to 6.75 hrs/day
Regina Brault, 5.75 to 6.75 hrs/day
Barbara Clemens, 5.75 to 6.75 hrs/day
Sirena Smith, 5.75 to 6.75 hrs/day
Lisa Streeter, 5.75 to 6.75 hrs/day
Geraldine Blaise, 6.5 to 7.0 hrs/day
BethAnn Congilaro, 6.5 to 7.0 hrs/day
Laurel Engel, 6.5 to 7.0 hrs/day
Darlynn LiBritz, 6.5 to 7.0 hrs/day
Linda Hickey, 6.5 to 7.0 hrs/day,
Betty Keeler, 6.5 to 7.0 hrs/day
Lisa Maldonado, 6.5 to 7.0 hrs/day
Amy Miller, 6.5 to 7.0 hrs/day
Sharon Riddell, 6.5 to 7.0 hrs/day

Extracurricular Appointments:

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board approved the following extracurricular appointments for the 2016-2017 school year., Motion carried 6-0-1., In favor: D. LaLonde, M. Shedd, J. North, K. Rich, W. Roginski, F. Schell., Opposed: None., Abstained: M. Darrow.

Allia, Alliance Club:  N. Kaminski
Art Club – MS:  J. Jenkins
Art Club – HS:  C. Korba
Book Club – HS:  S. Inzer
Bookstore – HS (Co):  S. Seamon, L. Slaughter
Breakfast Monitors – MS:  W. Holland, J. Kearney, L. Burney
Breakfast Monitors – HS:  S. Seamon, D. Wolfanger
Class Advisor (Freshman) 2 – HS:  L. Alexander, J. Costin
Class Advisor (Sophomore) 2 – HS:  E. Burney, L. Slaughter
Class Advisor (Junior) 2 – HS:  S. Forte, K. Macisco
Class Advisor (Senior) 2 – HS: S. Darrow, D. Forte
Culinary Club – MS:  J. Bowman
Detention Officer – MS:  R. Lundquist
Detention Officer – HS:  D. English
Drama Club Advisor – MS:  A. Reece
Drama Club Advisor – HS:  M. Bunce
Ecology Club Advisor – HS:  K. Harwick
Girls on the Run Club – MS:  L. Licari
Honor Society – MS:  S. Buttacaroli
Honor Society – HS, (Co):  S. Seamon, A. Donahue
Intramurals – Boys – MS:  W. Holland
Jazz Band – MS:  A. Casale
Jazz Band – HS:  M. Fenton
Key Club – HS (Co):  S. McCarthy, L. Slaughter
Language Club – MS:  K. White
Language Club – HS:  A. Donahue
Lego Robotics – MS:  M. Hoskey
Marching Band/Pep Band Director – HS:  M. Fenton
Marching Band/Pep Band Asst. – HS:  E. Kiehl
Math Club – HS:  R. Kuty
Mock Trial – HS:  S. Seamon
Musical Production Director – HS:  M. Bunce
Musical Production Asst. Dir. – HS:  S. Green
No Guts No Glory – MS:  L. Slatton
Outdoor Adventure Club – HS:  W. Sanders
Patrol Club – MS:  M. Arcuri
Rachel’s Challenge/Jarvis Way – MS:  L. Licari
School Store – MS:  J. Balash
Select Choir – MS:  L. Burney (5/6), A. Reece (7/8)
Select Choir – HS:  M. Bunce
Ski Club – HS:  J. Costin, S. Inzer
Ski & Snowboard Club – MS:  D. Bliss
Speech & Debate Club – HS:  K. Guidi
Student Council – MS:  M. Arcuri
Student Council – HS (2):  J. Cole, W. Obernesser
Traffic Monitor – Jarvis:  L. Burney
Traffic Monitor – Weber Ave. AM/PM – HS:  K. Macisco
Yearbook – MS (Co):  L. Landry, J. DeRocco
Yearbook – HS (2):  E. Burney, W. Laurion

Approval of Creation of Position

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. Rich, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board approved the creation of a Director of Secondary Education position to be included as part of Section 1.1 of the Central Valley Administrators Association., Motion carried 7-0.

Approval of Appointment of Director of Secondary Education at CVA

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. Rich, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board approved the following appointment., Motion carried 7-0.

James Humphrey, Director of Secondary Education at CVA, Effective 9/1/16

Approval of Abolishment of Position

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. Rich, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board approved the abolishment of the Director of Secondary Education and Operations as a position within the Central office., Motion carried 7-0.

Board of Education Subcommittee Representatives – Additions

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved the appointments of additional Board of Education members to the recently established subcommittees., Motion carried 7-0.

Finance – Mr. Schell / Mr. Shedd – Addition: Mr. LaLonde
Policy – Mr. Schell / Mr. LaLonde – Addition: Mr. Darrow
Curriculum & Instruction – Mrs. Rich / Mr. Roginski – Addition: Mrs. North
Transportation – Mr. Darrow / Mrs. North / Mr. Schell
Other – To Be Named

ADJOURNMENT

On a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board adjourned their regular meeting at 8:51 p.m.  Motion carried 7-0.

Marsha Griffith
District Clerk, Board of Education