main content starts here

December 14, 2016 BOE Regular Meeting Minutes – Approved

Central Valley School District Board of Education – Regular Meeting
December 14, 2016 APPROVED

The Board held a Public Hearing on the Smart School Investment Plan, followed by their Regular Meeting.  Below is a list of those signing in for the Public Hearing and/or Regular Meeting.

Members Present

Daniel LaLonde, Pres.
Matthew Shedd, V. Pres.
Matt Darrow (in attendance for Regular Meeting)
Jane North
Kristen Rich (in attendance for Regular Meeting)
Fred Schell
Walt Roginski

Members Absent

None

Staff Present

Richard J. Hughes, Supt., Deb Van Slyke, Fran LaPaglia, Lisa Hoffman, Dick Keeler, Jeremy Rich, Michele Pilla, Garrett Olds, Donald Beyer, Lisa Alexander, Julie Ball, Sarah Barberio, Cynthia Bechard, Amanda Beigh, Danielle Bliss, Kate Brien, Colleen Campbell, Brittani Canipe, Karen Casler, Molly Ciallelo, Nancie Cooney, Jonna Costin, Pattie Day, Mary Day, Jen Dempsey, Jenn DeRocco, Lori Deveans, Andrea Donahue, Mary Ellen Donohue, Susan Earl, Sarah Enea, Andrew Goldman, Diane Guardi, Rebecca Hayes, Paula Higgins, Kate Hitchcock, Emilie Huxley, Ashley Lawrence, Laura LiBritz, Vicky Lynch, Kelly Macisco, Christina Marrero, Jodi Marusic, Terra McDermott, Tammy Morgan, Leisa Murphy, Kim Obreza, John Pagnotta, Vicki Pagnotta, Patti Palaka, Kim Pierce, Devon Rappa, Tara Raux, Colleen Reitz, Jason Romeyn, Gina Scaparo, Sarah Seamon, Gemma Siringo, Cheryl Stack, Stephanie Szratter, Mary Thorp, Kim Vitale, Maggie Wesolowski, Melissa Williams

Guests Present

Amanda Alexander, Scott Alexander, Kelly Baron, Jim Baron, Shannon Canipe, Cassandra Castle, Kelly Cave, Bonnie Coffin, Abby Coffin, Travis Costin, Bonnie Danforth, Valerie Day, Becky Dean, Jason Denicola, Florence Disotelle, Peter Donahue, Kathy Donahue, Brian Engel, Kathy Fuhrer, Danielle Huffman, Sarah Hussein, Julie Joyce, Kevin Joyce, Melissa Krull, Marcia Lynch, Jaclyn McDowell, Bridget McKinley, Chad McManus, Joanne Moore, Julie Moreau, Eric Moreau, Allie Morgan, Megan Morris, A. Murphy-Scalise, Christie Noffer, Kelly Rowland, B. Seymour, Lindsey Shibley, Grace Spencer, Shannon Stewart, Gregg Stone, Julie Stone, Michele Treen, Melissa Twitchell, Rick Virkler, Diane Watkins, Lisa Watkins, Josh Watkins, Dave Williams, Joanne Zennamo, Heather Zieno, Tricia Zink, Marilyn Zuk

PUBLIC HEARING

Smart School Investment Plan

The Board of Education’s Public Hearing on the Smart School Investment Plan was called to order by President Daniel LaLonde at 6:37 p.m. in the LGI room at Central Valley Academy.  Gregg Stone of Architechnology presented a PowerPoint on the Smart School Investment Plan.  A brief question and answer period followed.

On a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board adjourned the Public Hearing at 6:45 p.m.  Motion carried 5-0.  Mr. Darrow and Mrs. Rich were absent from the Public Hearing as they were attending this evening’s Music Concert.

(Copy of plan on file in District Clerk’s files.)

 REGULAR MEETING

The Board of Education’s Regular Meeting was called to order by President Daniel LaLonde at 7:02 p.m. in the LGI room at Central Valley Academy, immediately following the Public Hearing.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited by all those present.

MOMENT OF SILENCE

President LaLonde called for a moment of silence in memory of Jared, Rachel’s family, and others affected by recent events.

AGENDA CHANGES

The following items were added to this evening’s agenda:

Consent Agenda

D.  Personnel Appointments: (f) Instructional Appointment – Four-Year Probationary:

Jennifer Arcuri, Special Education Teacher,    Effective 1/17/17

PRESENTATION

NNDCC Program Update

Principal Richard Keeler and Gunner Donald Beyer provided an overview of the district’s Navy National Defense Cadet Corp (NNDCC) program.  Areas of focus included goals of the program and opportunities available to our students.  A brief question and answer period followed.

(Copy of presentation on file in District Clerk’s files.)

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

 Superintendent’s Report

Dr. Hughes reported that the Board held a workshop on December 13, 2016, to review the status of the capital project.  Representatives of the architect and construction management teams will attend a future Board meeting to provide an update when available.  Currently, SED is still reviewing the district’s plans.

Dr. Hughes also reported that the Board will continue to review School Based Health Clinics at a future meeting.  It was noted that no student can be seen/treated by such a clinic without parent permission.

Administrative Reports

Principals Michele Pilla, Jeremy Rich, and Richard Keeler provided status reports of the work taking place in each of their buildings.  Special thanks were extended to the teachers and staff for their hard work and dedication on behalf of our students.

(Copy of reports on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Business Official’s Report

The Board received copies of the November 2016 financial reports for their review and will consider their formal approval as part of this evening’s agenda.

Mr. Long reported that a representative of Questar BOCES will be in attendance at the Board’s January meeting to review the district’s risk assessment report.

(Copy of reports on file in District Clerk’s files.)

PUBLIC OPEN FORUM

Members of the audience commented on the following topics:

Andrew Goldman – Read a statement on behalf of the Ilion-Mohawk United Teachers (IMUT) and reviewed results of a recent survey of its members.

(Copy of statement on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Becky Dean, Kelly Cave, Abby Coffin, Tricia Zink, Bonnie Coffin, Kelly Rowland, Bonnie Danforth, and Michele Treen – Read statements expressing their concerns with the Board Education and made reference to the Board’s Code of Conduct.

(Copy of Ms. Zink’s statement on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Kevin Joyce – Read a statement regarding the Board’s meeting agendas and minutes and made reference to open meetings law.

Joshua Watkins – Asked when the Board would be responding to the community members regarding the concerns shared this evening.

Joanne Moore – Commented on petitions previously submitted to the Board by concerned community members.

(A summary of the statements read by the concerned parents group was later submitted by Mrs. Rowland on their behalf.  Copy of summary on file in District Clerk’s files.)

BOARD COMMENTS

Mr. LaLonde indicated that he has offered to meet with parents to discuss their concerns.  Mr. Shedd agreed and noted the establishment of Board subcommittees to involve community members.  Ms. Rowland reminded the Board that they are welcome to attend meetings held by the concerned parents.

CONSENT AGENDA

Approval of Minutes

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board approved the minutes of the following meeting.  Motion carried 7-0.

November 16, 2016 – Regular Meeting

 Approval of Arrangement of Services of CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board approved the arrangement of services of the following CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings.  Motion carried 7-0.

November 2, 2016, November 4, 2016,  November 8, 2016,     November 9, 2016, November 10, 2016, November 14, 2016, November 15, November 18, 2016, November 16, 2016, November 21, 2016, November 22, 2016, November 30, 2016

(Copy of minutes on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Approval of Reclassification of Positions

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board approved the reclassification of the following positions.  Motion carried 7-0.

Custodian (formerly held by D. Willsey) to Building Cleaner, Effective 7/1/16
Custodian (formerly held by P. North) to Groundskeeper, Effective 7/1/16

APPROVAL OF PERSONNEL APPOINTMENTS/ADJUSTMENTS

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board approved the following personnel appointments/adjustments.  Motion carried 7-0.

Non-Instructional Appointment:

Irene Weaver, Office Assistant I – 10 Month, Effective 12/13/16
Initial Placement – Attendance/CVA

Non-Instructional Appointments – Six-Month Probationary:

Donna Lane, Teacher Aide (6.5 hrs/day), Effective 11/30/16
Cara Bas, Office Assistant I – 12 Month, Effective 12/13/16
Initial Placement – District Registration
Molly Johnson, Bus Monitor (4 hrs/day), Effective 12/15/16

Non-Instructional Appointments – Permanent:

Chris Doolen, Building Cleaner, Effective 1/1/17
John Brown, Building Cleaner, Effective 1/1/17
James Catalina, Building Cleaner, Effective 1/1/17
Russell Youker, Groundskeeper, Effective 1/1/17
Tom Bernier, Custodian, Effective 1/1/17
Steve Grippe, Custodian, Effective 1/1/17
John Pagnotta, Senior Custodian, Effective 1/1/17

Substitute Appointments:

Jessica Cimo, Substitute Food Service Helper, Effective 11/28/16
Stacey Griffith, Substitute Food Service Helper, Effective 12/15/16

Extracurricular Appointments – 2016-2017:

Nancie Cooney, Art Club Advisor – Barringer

Instructional Appointment – Four-Year Probationary:

 Jennifer Arcuri, Special Education Teacher, Effective 1/17/17

Acceptance of Resignations

Isabelle Eaton, Food Service Helper, Effective 11/18/16
Donna Lane, Food Service Helper, Effective 11/30/16
Irene Weaver, Office Assistant I – 12 Mth, Effective 12/13/16             District Registrar/Attendance

Approval of Financial Reports

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Roginski, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board approved the following reports.  Motion carried 7-0.

Financial Reports – November 2016
Internal Claims Auditors’ Log Summaries – November 2016
Extracurricular Summary Reports – November 2016

(Copy of reports on file in District Clerk’s files.)

OLD BUSINESS

There was no Old Business discussed this evening.

NEW BUSINESS

There was no New Business discussed this evening.

EXECUTIVE SESSION

On a motion made by Mrs. North seconded by Mr. Roginski, the Board entered into an Executive Session at 8:34 p.m., along with members of the Administrative Staff, for the purpose of discussing the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation, and legal matters regarding personnel.  Motion carried 7-0.

Members of the Administrative Staff were dismissed from the Executive Session at 9:48 p.m.

The Board was called out of their Executive Session by President LaLonde at 10:43 p.m.

ADJOURNMENT

On a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board adjourned their regular meeting at 10:44 p.m.  Motion carried 7-0.

Marsha Griffith
District Clerk, Board of Education