main content starts here

September 28, 2016 BOE Regular Meeting Minutes – Approved

Central Valley School District Board of Education – Regular Meeting
September 28, 2016   7:00 p.m.  APPROVED

The Board of Education’s regular meeting was called to order by President Daniel LaLonde, at 7:00 p.m. in the LGI room at Central Valley Academy.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited by all those present.

Members Present

Daniel LaLonde, Pres.
Matthew Shedd, V. Pres.
Matt Darrow
Jane North
Kristen Rich
Fred Schell

Members Absent

Walt Roginski

Staff Present (those signing in)

Richard J. Hughes, Ed.D., Debora Van Slyke, Lisa Hoffman, Dick Keeler, Melissa Hoskey, Jeremy Rich, Michele Pilla, Tammy Morgan, Diane Cotton, Cynthia Young, Nicole MacDonough, Andrea Reece, Courtney Allen, Garrett Olds, Erin Ludwig, Andrew Goldman, Jon Cole, Brady Boyd, Chris Doolen, Brittani Canipe, Andrea Donahue, Veronica Seaman, Alina Horner, Mark Bunce, Jonna Costin, Lisa Alexander, Kelley Macisco, Liza Gonzalez-Brondou, Kelly Archer, Vicky Lynch, Mary Thorp, Jane Connors, Susan Earl, Sarah Enea, Kate Brien, Kathryn Monahan, Kayla Monahan, Tara Raux, James McFarland, Chad Francisco

Guests Present (those signing in)

Mack Curran, Richard Nitti, Pam Reece, Heather Zieno, Carol Paddock, Laurie LaVine, Kelsey LaVine, Cody Turk, Dave Horner, Ann Frank, Maria Lynch, Kevin Joyce, Suzanne Paddock, David Paddock, Rick Virkler, Danielle Huffman, Kelly Cave, Megan Morris, Wendy Wilson, Travis Costin, Vicki Cusworth, Scott Alexander, Carol Cring, Patricia Zink, Kelly Rowland, Stacey Lally, Justin Jones, Ian Markwardt, Donna Thompson, Times Telegram

AGENDA CHANGES 

The following items were added to this evening’s agenda:

Consent Agenda

Acceptance of Resignation

Jade Hassett, Teacher Aide, Effective 10/4/16

Approval of Financial Reports

Financial Reports – August 2016

Internal Claims Auditors’ Log Summaries – August 2016

Cash Account Summaries – July/August 2016

PRESENTATIONS

Musical Performance – Dr. Hughes introduced Andrea Reece as the K-12 Music Teacher candidate on the Board’s agenda this evening.  Ms. Reece performed a vocal selection, accompanied by Mr. Bunce.

New Staff Reception – The Board hosted a brief reception to welcome all new staff members hired to begin in the 2016-2017 school year.

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

Scheduling/Impact on Specials – Dr. Hughes presented a PowerPoint presentation on staffing and scheduling, as well the impact on special classes.  Dr. Hughes explained the district’s operating aid and reorganization incentive aid and how this will start decreasing in 2018.  As a result, the district looked at scheduling and reviewed what areas could be reduced by attrition as opposed to making staff cuts.  Discussion continued with regard to Health and Physical Education.  Areas of focus included the PE plan, standards, requirements, SED Audit of minutes, and other options for meeting the PE requirements.

(Copy of presentation on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Board Newsletter Ideas – The Board was asked to suggest ideas for the district’s newsletter.  The district’s current call list/chain of command will be included, as well as a “Board Corner”.

Board Subcommittee Meeting Dates – Meeting dates have been set for the Board’s subcommittees as follows:

Hall of Fame: October 4, 2016 at 6:00 p.m.,BOE Liaison – Walt Roginski
Policy: October 11, 2016 at 7:00 p.m., Chairperson – Fred Schell
Transportation: October 17, 2016 at 7:00 pm., Chairperson – Jane North
Curriculum & Instruction:  November 7, 2016 at 7:00 p.m., Chairperson – Jessica Bowman
Finances: November 14, 2016 at 7:00 p.m., Chairperson – Matthew Shedd

Mr. LaLonde will prepare an updated committee listing and meeting notices will go out to all involved.

ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS

Middle School Model – Mrs. Hoskey, Jarvis Middle School Principal, addressed questions previously raised about whether or not to renovate Jarvis.  Mrs. Hoskey noted that the middle school model recognizes that middle school students are unique in many ways and the staff has been trained to work with this age group.  She stated that the middle school model is what is best for our students.  The Board received copies of two resources, This We Believe and Research and Resources in Support of This We Believe, outlining research and guidelines to be used in moving our students forward.

Staffing Visions for Music and Fine Arts – Mr. Bunce provided a PowerPoint presentation on the district’s Music and Fine Arts programs.  Many opportunities are available to our students such as instrumental and strings, vocal music, Jazz Band, Chamber Choir, Theatre/Drama, electives, and performance/extra-curricular opportunities.  General Music, Music and Theatre sequences/majors, and credit-based course opportunities were also discussed.  Performing Arts honors and graduation successes were highlighted.

(Copy of presentation on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Business Official’s Report

Financials – The Board received copies of the July and August 2016 financial reports for their review and formal approval under the consent agenda.  The district’s auditors will be in attendance at the Board’s October meeting to present both our internal and external audits.

Transportation – Mr. Long provided a transportation update and reviewed student ridership, length of bus routes, and adjustments made since the first week of school to improve the process.  Mr. Long commended all those involved for their efforts.  The Transportation Committee will continue to meet in an effort to keep all transportation areas working efficiently and effectively.

(Copy of information on file in District Clerk’s files.)

PUBLIC OPEN FORUM

Members of the audience commented on the following topics:

  • Kelly Rowland – Plan for placement of current 4th grade students for next school year, lack of recess, library, and technology at elementary buildings, need for increased time for lunch, recess and bathroom breaks, PE minute requirements, early lunch times, math and resource room opportunities for students with individual program needs, student wait times at dismissal, current bus runs.
  • Jane Connors – Staffing presentation, PE program and requirements/compliance, Health, scheduling concerns, ideas for possible solutions.
  • Travis Costin – Cost of School Based Health Clinics, PE and Health requirements.
  • Tara Raux – PE requirements, shared teachers, support of Music Department, reduced activity opportunities such as Breast Cancer Walk and Jump Rope for Heart, Health teaching requirements, less opportunities to help students.
  • Bonnie Danforth – Physical Education, Health, larger class sizes, less opportunities, safety issue of students going to and from school in the dark.
  • Kevin Joyce – Safety issue of loop behind Fisher no longer being used by buses, traffic concerns.
  • Jonna Costin – Perceived “you versus us” atmosphere, continued reference to district as being 35 out of 36, need for focus to be on great things that are taking place, difficulty for shared staff to build meaningful relationships with students, desire to work beside as opposed to against each other.

 CONSENT AGENDA

Approval of Minutes

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board approved the minutes of the following meetings.  Motion carried 6-0.

  • August 24, 2016 – Regular Meeting
  • September 12, 2016 – Special Meeting

Approval of Arrangement of Services of CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Shell, the Board approved the arrangement of services of the following CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings.  Motion carried 6-0.

  • August 16, 2016
  • August 24, 2016
  • August 29, 2016
  • September 2, 2016
  • September 8, 2016
  • September 12, 2016
  • September 13, 2016

(Copy of minutes on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Approval of BOE Liaison Appointment

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board approved the appointment of Kristen Rich as the BOE Liaison for the Central Valley Foundation for the 2016-2017 school year.  Motion carried 6-0.

Acceptance of Resignations

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board accepted the following resignations.  Motion carried 6-0.

Myrtle Bouck, Bus Monitor, Effective 8/29/16
Christine Smalls, Substitute Bus Driver, Effective 9/1/16
Cindy Yager, Food Service Helper, Effective 9/1/16
Julie Tabor, Teacher Aide, Effective 9/30/16
Sara Klimek, ELA Teacher, Effective 10/6/16
Cynthia Young, Teacher Aide, Effective 9/28/16
Jade Hassett, Teacher Aide, Effective 10/4/16

(Copy of resignations on file in District Clerk’s files.)

APPROVAL OF PERSONNEL APPOINTMENTS

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board approved the following personnel appointments.  Motion carried 6-0.

Instructional Appointments – Four-Year Probationary:

Kelly Archer, Special Education Teacher, Effective 9/1/16
Cynthia Young, Teacher Assistant, Effective 9/29/16

Non-Instructional Appointments –Six-Month Probationary:

Justine Minosh, Food Service Worker (5 hrs/day), Effective 9/6/16
Kayla Monahan, Teacher Aide (5.75 hrs/day), Effective 9/8/16
Kayla Price, Teacher Aide (5.75 hrs/day), Effective 9/16/16
Dorothy Cacciatore, Teacher Aide (5.75 hrs/day), Effective 9/16/16
James McFarland, Conditional Teacher Aide (7 hrs/day), Effective 9/8/16
Tiffany Ouderkirk, Teacher Aide (7 hrs/day), Effective 10/6/16

Permanent Appointments:

Dorothy Knapik, Teacher Aide, Effective 10/1/16
Ruth Klink, Food Service Helper, Effective 10/11/16
Kimberlin Deveans, Food Service Helper, Effective 10/25/16

Substitute Appointments:

Catherine Basi, Substitute CVA School Nurse–Per Diem, Eff. 9/1/16 until further notice
Keith Neale, Conditional Substitute Building Cleaner, Effective 9/26/16
Julie Tabor, Retired Substitute Building Cleaner, Effective 10/3/16

Increase in Hours – Teacher Aides:

Susan Beekman, 6.75 to 7.0 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Regina Brault, 6.75 to 7.0 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Barbara Clemens, 6.75 to 7.0 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Sirena Smith, 6.75 to 7.0 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Lisa Streeter, 6.75 to 7.0 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16
Veronica Seaman, 5.75 to 7.0 hrs/day, Effective 9/1/16

Extracurricular Resignations:

Sarah Seamon, Breakfast Monitor – HS, Effective 9/1/16
Lorraine Burney, Traffic Monitor – MS, Effective 9/1/16

Extracurricular Appointments – 2016-2017:

Kelly Macisco, Curriculum Chair (PreK-12) – Special Education
Don Hoaglander, Breakfast Monitor – HS
Neil McCraith, Bridge Building Program – MS
William Holland, Green Team – MS
Lisa Upson, Intramurals – Girls – MS
Leon Frost, Lego Robotics – MS (Co-Advisor)
Aaron Carey, Ski and Snowboard Club – MS (Co-Advisor)
Jessica Slentz, Yearbook – Barringer
Angela Rorick, Yearbook – Fisher
Shannon Buttacaroli, WEB Program – MS
Amy Billings,Writing Club – HS

Coaching Appointments – Winter 2016-2017:

Boys Varsity Basketball, Lucas Judd
Boys JV Basketball, Joe Patrei
Boys Mod A Basketball, Luke Slatton
Boys Mod B Basketball, Joe Geniti
Boys Varsity Volleyball, Karen Guidi
Boys JV Volleyball, TBD
Boys Varsity Bowling, Tony Bonvino
Boys Varsity Wrestling, Robert Bush
Boys Var, Wrestling Asst., Jeff Mower
Boys JV Wrestling, Justin Seifred
Boys Mod Wrestling, Jon Cole
Vol. JV/Var Wrestling, Cory Pike
Boys Indoor Track, Tim Lawrence
Girls Var. Basketball, Jane Connors
Girls JV Basketball, David Ryan
Girls Mod A Basketball, Erin McKinley
Girls Mod B Basketball, Sarah Enea
Girls Varsity Volleyball,  TBD
Girls JV Volleyball, Jennifer Smith
Girls Mod 7 Volleyball, Tara Raux
Girls Mod 8 Volleyball, TBD
Girls Varsity Bowling, Kelly Macisco
Varsity Cheerleading, TBD
JV Cheerleading, TBD
Girls Indoor Track, Chris French

Approval of Financial Reports

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board approved the following reports.  Motion carried 6-0.

Financial Reports – July/August 2016
Internal Claims Auditors’ Log Summaries – July/August 2016
Extracurricular Summary Report – July 2016
Cash Account Summaries – July/August 2016

(Copy of reports on file in District Clerk’s files.)

OLD BUSINESS

There was no old business discussed at this evening’s meeting.

 NEW BUSINESS

Professional Development Plan – REMOVED

At the direction of the Board, this item was removed from this evening’s agenda and will be discussed at the Board’s next regular meeting on October 19, 2016. 

Approval of Memorandum of Agreement with IMUT

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mrs. North, the Board approved a Memorandum of Agreement with the Ilion-Mohawk United Teachers as follows.  Motion carried 6-0.

  • Elementary Preparation Periods (Copy of MOA on file in District Clerk’s files.)

 Acceptance of Donations

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Darrow, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board accepted the following donations to each First Grade Classroom at Fisher Elementary School from the Amazing Gracie’s Gift Foundation.  Motion carried 6-0.

  • $100 Walmart Gift Card
  • Book – “The Lemonade Club”
  • Book – “The Velveteen Rabbit”

Approval of Lease Agreement

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mrs. North, seconded by Mr. Shedd, the Board approved the following lease agreements with Herkimer BOCES.  Motion carried 6-0.

  • Pre-K Classrooms at Fisher and Barringer Elementary Schools (Copy of agreement on file in District Clerk’s files.)

Approval of Non-Public School Transportation Request

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Schell, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved the following non-public school transportation request for the 2016-2017 school year.  Motion carried 6-0.

  • Francis de Sales Regional Catholic School: Mason Maley

Review of Athletic Placement Process for Interschool Athletic Programs

Upon the recommendation of Superintendent Richard J. Hughes, on a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Darrow, the Board approved the Athletic Placement Process for Interschool Athletic Programs.  Motion carried 6-0.

  • Mrs. Rich noted that steps need to be taken to educate everyone on this process, including school nurses and other staff.

BOARD DISCUSSION

Mr. Schell referred to the concerns being expressed.  He urged everyone to work through the chain of command if there is something they do not agree with.  He asked that they try to work out solutions with the administration and reach compromises so that all parties can move forward.  The administrators can then bring issues to the Superintendent, and then to the Board if necessary.

Executive Session

On a motion made by Mrs. North, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board entered into an Executive Session at 9:15 p.m. for the purpose of discussing the medical, financial, credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation, and legal matters regarding personnel.  Motion carried 6-0.

The Board was called out of their Executive Session by President LaLonde at 11:10 p.m.

ADJOURNMENT

On a motion made by Mr. Shedd, seconded by Mr. Schell, the Board adjourned their regular meeting at 11:11 p.m.  Motion carried 6-0.

Marsha Griffith

District Clerk, Board of Education