Departments
I. CALL TO ORDER (6:30 P.M.)
II. ANTICIPATED EXECUTIVE SESSION
Personnel Matters; Matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of any particular person or corporation.
III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
IV. AGENDA CHANGES
V. PRESENTATIONS
Scholar Athlete Recognition Night
VI. ADMINISTRATIVE REPORTS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
A. Superintendent’s Report
Passing of Mr. Charlie Pratt
Review of Proceedings
Moving Forward
Ideas for Funds/Donations
Athletic Trainer
Athletic Coordinator’s Report
Weekly Update
B. Administrative Reports
C. Business Official’s Report
VII. BOARD DISCUSSION
VII. PUBLIC OPEN FORUM
At this time we would like to give the public an opportunity to comment about this agenda or about programs or operations within the school. Comments on personnel matters will not be addressed in public session. All comments will be noted and responded to by the Board of Education President or Superintendent at a later date. We ask that you keep your comments to ten minutes or less.
IX. ITEMS REMOVED FROM CONSENT AGENDA FOR INDIVIDUAL CONSIDERATION
X. CONSENT AGENDA
A. Approval of Minutes
Regular Meeting - December 20, 2023
B. Acceptance of Resignations
Mitchell Werenczak, Building Maintenance Helper, Effective 1/2/24
Abigail Polhamus, Food Service Helper, Effective 1/6/24
Caitlynn Reisel, Teacher Aide, Effective 1/12/24
Allison Morgan, Teacher Aide, Effective 1/19/24
Michael Mlinar, Building Cleaner, Effective 1/12/24
Jordan Ingraham, Building Cleaner, Effective 1/15/24
C. Approval of Unpaid Leave of Absence
Leta Williams, Teacher Aide, Effective 1/8/24 until further notice
D. Approval of Termination of Employment
Megan DesChamps, Teacher Aide, Effective 1/3/24
E. Approval of Personnel Appointments/Adjustments
a. Administrative Appointments - Interim Middle School Principal
Luke Manolescu, Interim Middle School Principal, Effective 1/8/24
b. Instructional Appointments - Long-Term Substitute - Uncertified:
Jose Lopez, Spanish Teacher, Effective 1/8/24
c. Non-Instructional Appointments - Permanent:
Adam Waldo, Senior Custodian, Effective 1/27/24
James Catalina, Custodian, Effective 2/23/24
d. Non-Instructional Appointment:
Allison Morgan, Athletic Supervisor, Effective 1/20/24
e. Substitute Appointment:
Mitchell Werenczak, Sub. Building Maintenance Helper, Effective 1/3/24
Dylan Moore, Substitute Building Cleaner, Effective 1/12/24
f. Mentor Appointment - 2023-2024:
John Kearney, Mentor Jose Lopez, Mentee
g. Establishment of Extracurricular Clubs for Fundraising Purposes - 2023-2024:
Middle School Travel Club, Luke Manolescu, Advisor - No Stipend
F. Approval of Financial Reports
Financial Reports - December 2023
Cash Account Summary - December 2023
Internal Claims Auditors Log Summaries - December 2023
Extracurricular Summary Report - December 2023
XI. OLD BUSINESS
XII. NEW BUSINESS
A. Approval of Arrangement of Services – CSE/CPSE/504 Accommodation Plan Meetings
December 4, 2023
December 6, 2023
December 7, 2023
December 8, 2023
December 12, 2023
December 14, 2023
December 15, 2023
December 18, 2023
December 19, 2023
December 20, 2023
December 21, 2023
A. Approval of Resolution Authorizing Participation in Cooperative Energy Purchasing Service (NYSMEC) for Natural Gas
XIII. NEXT MEETING: Wednesday, February 28, 2024
XIV. ADJOURNMENT